Privacy

Home/Privacy

Privacy

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the Digital Life Skills Company (CIC) collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our websites;
  • complainants and other individuals in relation to a data protection or freedom of information complaint or enquiry;
  • people who use our services, e.g. who subscribe to our newsletter or request information from us;
  • job applicants and our current and former employees.

Visitors to our websites

When someone visits our websitewe use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitors’ behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies

You can read more about how we use cookies on our Cookies page.

Search engine

Our website search is powered by WordPress. Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either The Digital Life Skills Company CIC or any third party.

E-newsletter

We use a third party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our e-newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies which help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice.

WordPress

We use a third party service, WordPress.com, to publish our website which is developed by digital agency Shoga Ltd. The website is hosted by Amazon Web Services (AWS). For more information about how WordPress processes data, please see Automattic’s privacy notice. For more information about how AWS processes data, please see AWS’ privacy notice.

People who contact us via social media

We use Facebook and twitter for our social media interactions. If you send us a private or direct message via social media the message will be stored for three months. It will not be shared with any other organisation.

People who email us or send us an enquiry through website contact form

If you send us an email or use an online contact form to send us a message, we will only use your personal information to respond to the message or as part of ongoing communication relating to your involvement with The Digital Life Skills Company CIC.

We never share personal data with other organisations except as required by law or where we are using a third party to carry out work for us.

If you would like us to delete your details, email info@www.digitallifeskills.org.uk.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We may compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

We will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with our retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.

People who subscribe to our e-newsletter

We use your email address to email you the The Digital Life Skills Company e-newsletter. This may include news about the organisation as well as information that we think you will find useful.

We never share personal data with other organisations except as required by law or where we are using a third party to carry out work for us. We use our best endeavours to keep data safe at all times.

If you don’t want to receive the Digital Life Skills Company newsletter any more, you can unsubscribe by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any e-newsletter.

If you would like us to delete your details, email info@www.digitallifeskills.org.uk.

Job applicants (employees, volunteers and work placements)

If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us at info@www.digitallifeskills.org.uk.

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for.

What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

If you are unsuccessful following assessment for the position you have applied for, we may ask if you would like your details to be retained in our talent pool for a period of six months. If you say yes, we would proactively contact you should any further suitable vacancies arise.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

Access to personal information

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to The Digital Life Skills Company CIC for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Information Governance Department, The Digital Life Skills Company, 164 Dickens Lane, Stockport, SK12 1NU.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on May 16, 2018.